Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

At CARGO LIGHTHOUSE we attach great importance to the personal data that Users provide when using our website. For this reason, we are committed to being transparent in the information about their treatment, to keep them safe and to safeguard your rights to manage these data.

Through this website, we collect personal data necessary for the management and maintenance of some of our services.

We inform you that the owner of the website (Data Controller) complies with the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter, LOPD), the EU Regulation 2016/679, on Data Protection (hereinafter, RGPD) and other regulations in force and applicable at all times, ensuring the correct use and processing of the user’s personal data.

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of your personal data

  • Corporate Name: CARGO LIGHTHOUSE SA
  • Trademark: CARGO LIGHTHOUSE
  • Address: Calle las Mercedes, 25 4º Dpto. 3

Las Arenas, Getxo 48930 Bilbao Spain

  • VAT NUMBER: A09772856
  • Email: chartering@cargolighthouse.com

What do we process your personal data for and why do we do it?

Depending on the form where we have obtained your personal data, we will treat them confidentially to achieve the following purposes:

  • Manage any type of request, suggestion or request about our professional services made by interested parties.
  • Sending the information requested through the contact form on our website or any other means of contact with our company.
  • To provide both potential customers and our customers with offers of products and services of interest to them.
  • To carry out the administrative, fiscal and accounting management of our clients and/or suppliers.
  • Conduct satisfaction surveys, market research, etc. in order to provide you with the most suitable offers and optimized quality of service, etc.
  • Process orders, requests, respond to queries or any type of request made by the USER through any of the forms of contact that are made available on the RESPONSIBLE’s website.

The processing is legitimized by Article 6 of the GDPR as follows:

  • With the consent of the USER: sending of commercial communications and newsletter.
  • For the legitimate interest of the RESPONSIBLE: to carry out market research, statistical analysis, etc. and to process orders, requests, etc. at the request of the USER.

The processing of your personal data has the purpose of sending electronic communications with information that CARGO LIGHTHOUSE may consider of interest or relevant to the Users.

What kind of data do we have and how did we obtain it?

The categories of data processed by CARGO LIGHTHOUSE through this Website are only identification and management data of the Website, in no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the RGPD.

We have obtained all data either directly from you by submitting a commercial offer, contractual proposal, etc. or from your company by providing us with identification data and other information necessary to carry out the purpose of the contractual relationship between the parties. It is your or your company’s obligation to provide us with the updated data in case of modification.

The personal data are collected and managed by CARGO LIGHTHOUSE in order to facilitate, expedite, and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User, or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out, or, where appropriate, to respond to a request or inquiry.

Likewise, the data may be used for the commercial purpose of personalization, operational and statistical purposes and activities related to the corporate purpose of the Company, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

The data requested are appropriate and necessary for the purpose for which they are collected, will not be used for a purpose other than that for which they were provided, and in no case will be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the owner.

The User is not obliged to provide us with personal data, however, they are absolutely necessary in order to carry out the Services offered by the Company.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses to which the collected information will be put.

The User expressly declares that the data provided through the forms on the Website are true, accurate, and that he himself has sufficient capacity to be able to dispose in relation to them. Therefore, the User shall be solely responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, caused to the Company or any third party, for completing the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or third party data.

The User who makes a false declaration of data, impersonates a third party, or carries out any other illegal action similar to the above may be prosecuted.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing or there are legal prescriptions that dictate their custody and when it is no longer necessary for this purpose, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the anonymization of the data or the total destruction of the same.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for the period of time that is reasonably necessary taking into account our needs to respond to issues that arise or resolve problems, make improvements, activate new services and comply with the requirements of applicable legislation.

To whom do we provide your personal data?

CARGO LIGHTHOUSE will not communicate the User’s personal data to third companies without obtaining his prior consent, unless the transfer of his data was necessary for the maintenance of the relationship with the User, in which case he will be previously informed of the aforementioned transfer.

In any case, when the transfer is not necessary for the maintenance of the relationship with the User, in the data collection forms CARGO LIGHTHOUSE will inform the User of the purpose of the processing and the identity or sectors of activity of the possible assignees of the personal data, previously offering the User the possibility to accept or not the transfer, depending on the purpose.

Except, if necessary for the development and execution of the purposes of the processing, the transfer to our service providers related to advertising and communications, with whom we have signed confidentiality and processing manager contracts required by current privacy regulations.

For reasons of legitimate interest, we process the data for specific marketing purposes, always with prior consent. For more information see our Cookie Policy

What are your rights as a data subject?

The rights of the USER are:

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data, and limitation or opposition to its processing.
  • The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if you believe that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.

Likewise, the USER is informed that at any time he/she may exercise the aforementioned rights by writing to us using the contact details of the data controller, attaching a copy of his/her ID card.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we undertake not to send commercial information if you have let us know.

Contact information to exercise your rights:

CARGO LIGHTHOUSE SA
VAT NUMBER A09772856
Calle las Mercedes, 25 4º Dpto. 3
Las Arenas, Getxo 48930 Bilbao Spain
Web: https://cargolighthouse.com
E-mail: chartering@cargolighthouse.com
Telephone number: +34 669 12 88 68

2. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

USERS, by checking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data are necessary to fulfill their request, by the provider, being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields. The USER guarantees that the personal data provided are truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

CARGO LIGHTHOUSE informs that all data requested through the website are mandatory, as they are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the USER. In the event that not all data is provided, there is no guarantee that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs.

3. SECURITY MEASURES

In accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force on personal data protection, CARGO LIGHTHOUSE is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR and LOPDGDD regulations for the processing of personal data under its responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, whereby they are processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in relation to the data subject and are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Our website uses cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy below.

CARGO LIGHTHOUSE guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and the LOPDGDD in order to protect the rights and freedoms of the USERS and has communicated the appropriate information to them so that they can exercise them.

CARGO LIGHTHOUSE hosts this content and only collects Personal Data that is strictly necessary to provide this service.

In CARGO LIGHTHOUSE we are committed to regulatory compliance and respect for the rights of users, as well as respect for your privacy, if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us through the ways indicated here:

You can contact the RESPONSIBLE person at chartering@cargolighthouse.com.